CEC of Azerbaijan discusses ink application process
31 October 2005 [12:55] - TODAY.AZ
The Central Election Commission (CEC) held its regular sitting on Friday. The main issue discussed at the sitting was adoption of the guidelines on finger-inking process during the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan.
The CEC secretary Vidadi Mahmudlu informed that according to the rule of ink usage, one of commission members will stand at the entry of the polling station and check fingers of electors entering the station. In case of absence of ink on elector’s finger, the elector will be given a ballot paper. When giving the ballot paper, the finger of that elector will be marked with the ink.
In case if the elector does not have a thumb on his left hand, the surface of the right hand's thumb will be marked with ink. The CEC chairman Mazahir Panahov said that the CEC is intending to give 2 detectors for each polling station.
After the discussion of guidelines of the inking process, members of the commission adopted it. Then Vidadi Mahmudlu demonstrated electoral ink, and the director of the international department of the Central Election Commission Rovzat Gasimli demonstrated the procedure of applying the ink.