Father of the arrested ex-minister Yusifov appeals to Ilham Aliyev
27 October 2005 [14:21] - TODAY.AZ
Committee for the Defense of Rights of ex-minister of Finances Fikret Yusifov, who was arrested on October 16 informs that his father Huseyn Yusifov appealed to the President Ilham Aliyev.
In his appeal H.Yusifov writes to the President following: "I do not know who is guilty and who is innocent in these affairs. The investigation will show it. My concern is that my son is not allowed to meet with his lawyers and so far we have not received any information from him".
The former Minister of Finances is currently detained at the Investigation Jail of the Ministry of National Security and is officially accused of breaking article 228.1 of the Criminal Code [illegal bearing of a fire arm].
Lawyers Dilara Afrasiyabova and Nasimi Isayev were entrusted to defend him in court, however they were unable to meet their client yet.