US ambassador Reno Harnish plans to visit Ganja tomorrow
26 October 2005 [14:14] - TODAY.AZ
The USA extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish will leave Baku for Ganja tomorrow. According to the information given to APA from the press service of the USA Embassy, the ambassador will attend in Ganja on October 27 the opening ceremony of hostel attached to the boarding school #1 named after Pasha Huseynov.
The ambassador will also meet with representatives of the executive power of Ganja and some parliamentary candidates. R.Harnish will hold a press conference on his visit to Ganja after the ceremony. It must be noted that, 80 children will live in the hostel.
The hostel consists of bedrooms and rest-rooms, kitchen, canteen and equipments and furniture. The USA Embassy Department for Cooperation in Defense which represents the USA Military Command in Europe allocated $180 thousand to this project, cooperating closely with World Hope International non-profit organization which leads the building of the hostel.
This is the 7th schooling project implemented by the USA Embassy Department for Cooperation in Defense and World Hope International jointly.3 more schools are constructed.