Media monitoring due in Azerbaijan
03 September 2005 [12:35] - TODAY.AZ
The Council of Europe in partnership with the National Council of Press, the Central Elections Committee and the Council of Television and Radio Broadcasting will conduct a monitoring in the Azerbaijani media shortly.
According to “Trend”, The monitoring will be held on the subject of observation of obligations specified by the Code of Press Activities, undersigned by media and representatives of authorities during the roundtable held in mid-summer at the initiative of the CE.
«Representatives of the Council of Europe will put forward the issue and distribute the authorities among the three bodies,” CE Information office in Baku announced. The monitoring will cover at least 40 press units, while its results will be published periodically.
The same time head of some media units refused to sign the Code. “We call on the media-bodies to undersign the document which will become the barometer of the Azerbaijani journalists' behavior,” the Information Office informed.
In the end it was noted that at present the opportunities for monitoring of local television channels.