Ali Karimli sent a letter to Mazahir Panahov
03 September 2005 [12:16] - TODAY.AZ
The PFPA(r) chairman Ali Karimli sent a letter to the chairman of the Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov.
APA was informed about it from the press-service of the party. It is informed in the letter: “According to the 48.1 clause of the Election Code, the precinct election commission must place elector’s lists in information boards 65 days left to elections for electors to be acquainted and holding additional specifications.
When I wanted to find my name in the elector’s list in the Precinct Election Commission # 5 of the Nasimi-Sabayel election constituency # 23 I am the elector of, it was revealed that there was no elector’s list in the precinct at all. It was also impossible to find any members including the chairman of the commission in their workplaces. Taking into consideration this infringement of the law I ask you to take measure according to the 48.2, 112th clauses of the Election Code”.