Ilham Aliyev: “Nobody is entitled to exert pressure on Azerbaijan for setting up economic cooperation with Northern Cyprus”
03 September 2005 [11:38] - TODAY.AZ
The Turkish “Hurriet” newspaper’s issue of 2 September placed an interview of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with the newspaper’s director on the informational matters, a journalist Tufan Türenç.
According to Trend, the interview notes, that President of Azerbaijan put aside without opening a letter of the President of the Greek Cyprus Papadopulos, in which there was a sharp criticism of actions of the official Baku in regard to setting up the economic relations with the Northern Cyprus. Furthermore, the author cites the President of Azerbaijan: «The first moves towards Azerbaijan were taken by the leadership of Greece, which called our Ambassador to the Foreign Ministry and handed in the note to him. However, we did not pay attention to it. Then came the letter from the Cypriot Republic, which I put aside without opening. Nobody is entitled to exert pressure on Azerbaijan”.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined, he ignores the international pressure in this issue. The head of the state reminded, many people did not believe his statements to disrupt the isolation regime of the Northen Cyprus. «There were many critical articles to my address. But I kept my word. The time came for other Turkish states to support the position of Azerbaijan on this issue. «Now it is their turn to take similar steps’, Aliyev said.
Responding the question, whether new initiatives from Azerbaijan follow in this direction Ilham Aliyev replied: “We will do everything possible, as we believe, the isolation of the Northern Cyprus must be eliminated. There must be an end to injustice. Why is the side, which supported the UNO plan on the island’s unification punished? It is not possible either understand or accept”.