All the candidates of Yeni Azerbaijan Party and “Azadlig” bloc registered
03 September 2005 [11:26] - TODAY.AZ
All the candidates of some blocs and parties which nominated candidates to the parliamentary elections have been registered in the constituency election commissions.
Head of press service of Musavat Party Mehman Javadoglu told APA that, all of the 115 candidates of the bloc have been registered. Stating that, they are preparing for the election campaign, Javadoglu noted that there were not serious problems in the registration process. Head of press service of Yeni Azerbaijan Party Huseyin Pashayev stated that, all of the 109 candidates nominated by the ruling party have been registered.
The candidates of other blocs and parties have not been registered fully.65 out of 71 candidates of “Yeni Siyaset” bloc have been registered.
The bloc informed that the matter of registration of other candidates will be solved soon. 36 out of 40 candidates of “Islahat” bloc have been registered in the constituency election commissions.68 out of 69 candidates of Liberal Party of Azerbaijan, 34 out of 41 candidates of “Union of Pan-Azerbaijan Forces”, 29 out of 31 candidates of Umid Party have been registered.