Terry Davis will hold all of his meetings in the frame of his visit to Azerbaijan on 5 September
03 September 2005 [11:17] - TODAY.AZ
The Secretary General of the Council of Europe Terry Davis to visit Baku in the evening on September 4 will hold all of his meetings on September 5.
The secretary general will leave Baku in the morning on September 6.
APA was informed about it from the Information Office in Baku of the Council of Europe. First he will participate in the conference on “Elections and democratic development” and open the conference together with the minister of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov.
Then the Secretary General will meet with NGO and media representatives. Terry Davis whose visit’s goal is only elections will discuss the pre-election situation with the “Azadlig” and “YeS” election blocs. The secretary general will meet the chairman of the Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov, MFA head Elmar Mammadyarov and president Ilham Aliyev in the second part of the day.
T.Davis will hold a press-conference on the results of the visit in the Information Office at 18:30 pm on September 5.