Tahir Taghizade: “Yerevan is taking steps not serving livening up of the peace negotiations”
02 September 2005 [13:46] - TODAY.AZ
“The attitude of Azerbaijan to the president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan’s visiting Khankendi for participating in the jubilee measures of the fake “Nagorno Karabakh republic” is unambiguous.
This attitude consists of that his step is contrary both to the foreign policy priorities of Azerbaijan and peace talks continued at present. It is a pity that Yerevan is taking steps not serving livening up of the peace negotiations”.
These words were told to APA by the chief of the Press and Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tahir Taghizade when he was expressing his attitude to the visit of the president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan to Nagorno Karabakh tomorrow.
The attitude of T.Taghizade to the arrival of the Russian crooners in Nagorno Karabakh was as following: “These actions of the persons who visit the regions situated out of the control of the government of Azerbaijan because these territories are under occupation will be taken into consideration when the question of their arrival in Azerbaijan will be reviewed in the future”.