First meeting of autumn parliamentary session held
02 September 2005 [13:38] - TODAY.AZ
The first meeting of the autumn session of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) was held on Thursday.
In his remarks, Murtuz Alasgarov, the chairman of the Milli Majlis, said that spring and special sessions were successfully completed, Trend reports. The MPs adopted 145 laws and resolutions, and put some bills to the vote in the first and second readings.
Alasgarov noted that the parliamentary elections would be held on 6 November, and all conditions were established to hold democratic and transparent elections. According Alasgarov, they planned to adopt laws on administrative execution, address social aid, investment activities.
The Azerbaijani MPs will discuss a draft state budget for 2006 and other budgetary documents in October. Alasgarov also stressed that the economic growth over the first 6 month of 2005 comprised 17%, the industry potential - 20%. As predicted the budget for 2006 will make up $3,200 million.
The deputies commemorated martyrs’ memory in relation to the 12th anniversary of the occupation of the regions Gubadli, Fuzuli, Jabrail by the Armenian armed forces and discussed the agenda.
They proposed to put the bills on oil and indexation of savings to the discussion, as well as adopt a statement in relation to the military review planned by Armenians in Nagorniy Karabakh. Stressing importance of both laws, Alasgarov said that the issues would be discussed during the session due to the disagreements with the state bodies. The meeting approved the working plan and considered other issues.