The OSCE chairman to arrive in Azerbaijan on 4 September
02 September 2005 [12:37] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE chairman-in-office, minister of foreign affairs of Slovenia Dimitrij Rupel will arrive in Azerbaijan on September 4.
APA was informed about it from the Press and Information Policy Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The information on realization of the visit on September 4 was also asserted from the OSCE Baku office. The goal of the visit is to obtain detailed information on the results of the Kazak meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia. D.Rupel will leave Baku for Yerevan.
The OSCE chairman will meet with Ilham Aliyev and Robert Kocharyan during his visit. D.Rupel will also conduct discussions on the upcoming parliamentary elections in the meetings with the officials in Baku. D.Rupel and the minister of foreign affairs Elmar Mammadyarov will hold a joint press-conference on September 5.