Armenian released Azeri soldier
25 August 2005 [10:36] - TODAY.AZ
Ensign of the Army of Azerbaijan Ramil Khudaverdiyev who was in captive in Armenia was sent back to home country yesterday.
APA was informed from the state commission on Captivated, Missed and Taken Hostage Citizens. The process of handing over was in the territory of Tovuz-Gazakh of Armenia-Azerbaijan borderline at about 15.30.The process was realized with the participation of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC).
APA was informed from ICRC representation in Azerbaijan that the process of handing over was held in Armenia-Azerbaijan borderline-between Tovuz and Gazakh regions. The ICRC which participated as a neutral mediator in accordance with its mandate assisted in sending the released captive back to the home country basing on the appeals of the relevant authority bodies of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
The representatives of the ICRC met with the captive before the operation of handing over in order to be sure that the military man is sent back by his own intention. The representation also informed that, the ICRC has been functioning in the region related to the Upper Garabagh conflict in accordance with its mandate since 1992 and participated in the process of handing over of 652 persons during this period. The organizations states that it is ready to further assist in such operations if necessary.