Party of Democratic Reforms approved list of candidates
25 August 2005 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
The Party of Democratic Reforms (PDR) approved the list of its candidates for the upcoming parliamentary elections, the party told Trend.
It was noted, on 24 August a meeting of the PDR political council took place, in which the issues of the socio-political situation in the country, as well as plans of preparatory measures for the scheduled 6 November elections to Milli Mejlis of Azerbaijan were discussed.
The Political Council approved the final list of candidates from PDR to take part in the elections, as well as the candidates, which are supposed “to be supported” by the party in individual constituencies of the country.
In conclusion, the decision was taken to hold presentation of the candidates, nominated by PDR shortly, as well as the persons, whose candidacies would be supported by the party.