CEC appealed to OSCE to get the list of Armenian voters
25 August 2005 [09:12] - TODAY.AZ
The Central election commission appealed to OSCE to get the list of citizens of Azerbaijan of Armenian origin living in the territory of Khankendi constituency election commission #122.
APA was informed by head of international relations department of CEC Rovzet Gasimli. According to him, the appeal to the international organization stresses the importance of getting the list of voters of Armenian origin in order to hold election in the above mentioned constituency.
Besides, chairman of CEC Mazahir Panahov touched this matter in his meeting with Mauricio Pavesi-head of OSCE office in Baku. R.Gasimli noted that the CEC will apply to the OSCE Minsk Group, Council of Europe and other international organization for the analogy purpose. He also stressed that the process of listing the voters of Azerbaijani origin is continued in the above mentioned constituency.
R.Gasimli noted voter’s lists will be delivered as soon as the process is over.