Armed attack made to passenger bus going to Georgia from Azerbaijan, some die and injured
25 August 2005 [08:52] - TODAY.AZ
5 unidentified persons made an armed attack against the passenger bus belonging to the resident of Yukhari Gushakilse village of Bolnisi which was coming from Azerbaijan near Hallavar village last night.
Georgia bureau of APA informed about it. The injured Gurban Mammadov told the spokesman of APA that, the armed gang of robbers prevented the motion of the bus and entered it: “I asked them not to trouble anyone, not to fire, we shall give them anything they like. I even gave my money to them. But, they were not satisfied with that, robbed all the passengers of their money and precious things and began to sub-machine gun after that. As the result, Muhammad Mammadov died, 2 passengers were injured”.
Resident of Tmarisi village Nazi Aliyeva who was in the bus at that time told APA that ,  the same event happened in nearly this place last year: “I ask the associates of the law enforcement bodies: What measure did they take, whom did they arrest concerning that event ?It means the both attacks were committed by the same persons. How long do we have to tolerate this, what do the police do? The murderers killed my cousin, injured my brother. Georgian authorities should bear in mind that it is high time to put an end to such violence.”
According to the witnesses, the robbers were speaking Georgian to one another. Prosecutor of Marnueli region Iosif Laliashvili who visited the place of the incident told APA that, criminal case has been started concerning the case. The associates of the law enforcement bodies took material evidences from the place of the incident, inquired some of the witnesses, the investigation has already started:” We ask the sufferers to tell the investigators everything they have seen in detail in order to reveal the criminals easily”.
Head of press service of the embassy of Azerbaijan Republic in Georgia Elkhan Polukhov told Georgia bureau of APA that, they got in touch with the Georgian Interior Ministry related to the event. The MIA informed that the associates of the Ministry and law enforcement bodies of Kvemo Kartli region and Marnueli region have been mobilized to arrest the robbers who attacked the bus. Elkhan Polukhov also noted that he got in touch with Prosecutor-General’s Office of Georgia regarding the incident happened in Marnueli region.
The spokesman of APA got in touch with Nizami Novruzov- the only Azerbaijani inspector of police department of Marnueli region. N.Novruzov told that, the associates of MIA are in Marnueli region related to the event. Necessary measures are taken to determine and arrest the murderers.