PACE chairman: “Azerbaijan holds reforms, but still insufficient”
24 August 2005 [08:29] - TODAY.AZ
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) appreciates the reforms held in Azerbaijan, but it is insufficient yet, Rene van der Linden, the chairman of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), said in a meeting with Murtuz Alasgarov, the speaker of the Milli Majlis, on Tuesday.
According to Alasgarov, Azerbaijan should ensure use of finger dipping in a special ink mixture during the forthcoming parliamentary elections scheduled for November.
Besides, it is necessary to allow the non-governmental organization to participate in the monitoring of elections, financed by foreign sources by over 30%. Linden also underlined the importance of resolution of a problem with political prisoners in the country.
Touching upon the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Linden said that unless the conflict is resolved in a peaceable way neither Azerbaijan, nor Armenia would be achieve proper integration to the able to European bodies. All should try for the peaceable settlement of the conflict. Armenia must understand the heavy results of closing of borders for the country.
Speaking on integration of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe Alasgarov noted that over 40 European conventions have been initialed, the Constitution provided a right for direct appeal of citizens to the Constitution Court, Ombudsan Institute established, death penalty and censorship cancelled. It indicates how Azerbaijan attaches importance to the defense of human rights, he added.
Touching upon the forthcoming parliamentary elections Alasgarov noted serious preparations for them, improvement of the Elections Code, and adoption of a presidential decree on the improvement of the elections experience. We can with confidence note that the elations will be free, transparent and democratic,” he added.