Rene van Der Linden met with members of “Yeni Siyaset” and “Azadlig” bloc
23 August 2005 [10:05] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE) Rene van Der Linden met with members of “Yeni Siyaset” Election Bloc Coordination Council Etibar Mammedov, Eldar Namazov and chairmen of parties represented in “Azadlig” bloc Isa Gambar, Ali Karimli and Serdar Jalaloglu yesterday.
APA was informed from the press service of “Yeni Siyaset”. Soco-political situation in the country, preparation for the parliamentary elections, situation on democracy and human rights were discussed in the meeting. PACE President expressed the interest of his organization in having fair parliamentary elections.
R.van Der Linden promised that he will raise the matter concerning returning of ADP chairman Rasul Guliyev and co-chairman of ASDP Ayaz Muttelimov to the country and their participation in the elections in his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev. The ways of solution of the Nagorno Karabakh problem were also discussed in the meeting.