Ambassador of Azerbaijan in USA Hafiz Pashayev sent letter to members of the USA Congress
20 August 2005 [08:57] - TODAY.AZ
The extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Azerbaijan in USA Hafiz Pashayev sent a letter to the members of the USA Congress.
APA was informed about it from the embassy of our country in Washington.
The ambassador exposed the congressmen Frank Pallone and Joe Nollenberg for their actions. We should note that the co-chairmen of the working group on Armenian questions in the USA Congress Frank Pallone from the New-Jersey state and Joe Nollenberg from the Michigan state appealed to the president George Bush and asked him to increase the aid to Nagorno Karabakh and also asked the all members of the Congress to support it.
H.Pashayev informed in his letter that the appeal made by Pallone and Nollenberg does not reflect correctly the situation in the region and position of the international community on the status of Nagorno Karabakh. Nagorno Karabakh, never being independent or included in Armenia, is recognized as the part of Azerbaijan by UNO and other international organizations. That is why USA must take any political or economic step in connection with Nagorno Karabakh in the frame of the legal, political and economic interest of Azerbaijan.
The ambassador explained the members of the congress the facts known to the whole world: “Not only Nagorno Karabakh, but also other seven regions of Azerbaijan was occupied and 1 million people became refugees and internally displaced in the result of aggression of Armenia. After conducting ethnical cleaning in the occupied lands they were engaged in forming a “democratic image” on Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh and Armenia and began holding elections one after another. Those elections were not recognized by any international organization or state. The United States itself valued those elections to be illegal and as an obstacle to the Minsk process”.
H.Pashayev stressed that Armenia does not pay attention to the decrees of the UNO Security Council, NATO and OSCE on non-conditional withdrawing of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied lands. It was also reminded that though Russia mediated in achievement of the ceasefire regime in 1994, just the Russia’s military aid to Armenia and Russia’s sending illegal weapons costing 1 million USA dollars to Armenia helped the invader policy of Armenians.
The ambassador called on the congressmen to treat with respect the official policy of USA recognizing the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. He noted that any support to the initiative of Pallone and Nollenberg shown in the stage of peaceful talks between Azerbaijan and Armenia will damage the Minsk process.
H.Pashayev also stressed that Azerbaijan already suffered damage from the initiative of the pro-Armenian members of the Congress: “Azerbaijan was the only country deprived of the USA aid in the result of the 907 amendment to the “Support to Liberty Act. The USA government stopped the unfair amendment after 11 September events and thus, demonstrated that what the interests of America consist of”. The ambassador called on the members of the Congress not to forget these facts when expressing attitude to the initiative of Pallone and Nollenberg.