Elmar Mammadyarov: “We are discussing releasing 7 regions in the primary stage in the talks”
16 July 2005 [08:41] - TODAY.AZ
“I can not explain which question was agreed with Armenia because the talk’s process is still continued. In order to achieve progress in the talks, we must preserve the secrecy principle. I can only say that the main principle in the talks is protecting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the talks are conducted based on the paragraphs of the Constitution of Azerbaijan”.
This explanation was given to the journalists by the foreign affairs minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
The FAM head informed that the information spread in the Armenian press about whether a referendum will be held in Nagorno Karabakh 10-15 years after peace agreement signed to be groundless.
“The reason of spreading of this information can either be associated with the internal situation in Armenia, or be of a diversion character, and it is also possible that this has as its object to study the reaction of the opposite side”.
Elmar Mammadyarov said that not only the question of releasing five occupied regions was discussed in the talks.
“We are discussing the question of releasing 7 regions of Azerbaijan situated outside the Nagorno Karabakhin the primary stage of the talks”. The question of placing peacekeeper forces in the region after the Azerbaijani population returns to their native lands in Nagorno Karabakh will be discussed after the agreement is reached on the principal questions.
Elmar Mammadyarov said that this was decided in the Budapest summit of OSCE. According to his words, the mandate of the peacekeepers will be determined by the sides in the mutual form.