Vafa Guluzade: “Referendum in Nagorno-Karabakh should not be held”
15 July 2005 [08:57] - TODAY.AZ
The official Baku must not agree to hold a referendum in Nagorno Karabakh, as this move will lead to the loss of the native territories of Azerbaijan, the former state advisor on political issues of the president of Azerbaijan, a political analyst Vafa Guluzade made such a statement in his exclusive interview to Trend.
In his opinion, the OSCE Minsk group co-chairmen speak openly from the anti-Azerbaijani positions and proposals, developed by them, remain unchanged during the last ten years. «The Minsk group proposes the Azerbaijani leadership to recognize the fact of the loss of territories and make obvious surrender to Armenia, one of which is signing the agreement on holding a referendum in the Nagorno Karabakh”, a political scientist noted.
In the opinion of Guluzade, for today, the OSCE Minsk group prepared a “very banal trick”, a referendum in Nagorno Karabakh has been proposed to be held not immediately after returning the occupied territories around the Upper Karabakh, but, say in 10 years.
«During the last census at the time of the collapse of the Soviet Union, the Armenians in the Upper Karabakh exceeded in number the Azerbaijani population, the political scientist reminded, having underlined, that such referendum will mean the automatic seizure of the part of the Azerbaijan’s territory, which is inadmissible. In the opinion of the former president’s state advisor, “such a step will be equal to the high treason.
Touching upon the Upper Karabakh status, Vafa Guluzade noted, that any solution of the issue involves constitutional changes in Azerbaijan. «The Constitution marks, that Azerbaijan is a unitary state and changing of the basic law is possible only after holding a referendum in the country”, the political scientist noted. «Peaceful talks are the deception of the Azerbaijani public, and the status of the Nagorno Karabakh may be only one – it is the integral part of Azerbaijan”, summarized Guluzade.
In conclusion, the political analyst voiced the position in regard to the proposals on bringing the international peacekeeping troops in the region. “Bringing any peacekeeping troops to the region is fraught with ruinous and fatal consequences for the integrity of Azerbaijan and the issue must not be subject to discussion by the official Baku”, Guluzade thinks.