President met with Madlen Albright
14 July 2005 [09:28] - TODAY.AZ
The president Ilham Aliyev met with the chairman of the USA National Democracy Institute Administration Personnel, former state secretary Madlen Albright yesterday.
According to the information entered APA from the press-service of the President’s Office, the president reminded his meetings with Madlen Albright held in Washington in 2002 and expressed his satisfaction on successful collaboration of USA and Azerbaijan in many fields.
I.Aliyev said that visits of the various high level delegations of USA to Azerbaijan have great significance and use, stressed that meetings with M.Albright and the representatives of the different layers are important.
M.Albright said Baku has changed since her visit in 1994 and she saw positive advancements. She said that USA pays much attention to collaboration with Azerbaijan in the security, struggle against international terrorism and other fields.