Madlen Albright: “Political activity is great in Azerbaijan and there is a wish to express more political activity”
14 July 2005 [09:01] - TODAY.AZ
“I held many interesting meeting in Baku. I think that political activity is great in Azerbaijan and there is desire to express more political activity”.
This explanation was given to the Radio Liberty by the former USA state secretary, chairman of he Directors Council of the National Democracy Institute (NDI) Madlen Albright.
According to her words, offers like importance of elections commissions’ being real independent commission for providing free, fair and open elections were intensively sounded in the meetings.
“Such wish also was sounded that more difference should be in political participation. I will also try to study the opinion of the president concerning the situation. I have met with him in former times. We will have good, severe and open talk”.
Lady Albright also expressed her relation to the question of USA State Department’s calling Azerbaijani government to adopt the recommendations on changing the Election Code proposed by the OSCE Venice Commission.
“I do not speak on behalf of the USA government. I think it is very important for the international society to understand what is going on in the elections. Because, all of us belong to such system that people can express their opinions in this system. That is why the international observers come; OSCE, European Union and other organization come and express their opinions about what is happening. We bear responsibility before each-other for people’s being able to vote”.
The head of NDI stressed that Azerbaijan is the very important country for its geographic position. “Good relations must be established with this country for its significance. My personal opinion is that the most stable country is the democratic country. When people do not have right of expressing their opinions, compulsory stability is established, and in this case, big oil resources are not divided equally among rich men and poor men, people of city and village. The president Bush spoke too much about significance of the democracy, democracy is his belief, and the president spoke about it very much in the inauguration ceremony and other measures. I support the president, because democracy was not found easily. America is the oldest democracy of the world; we elected the president of America for 55 times. We believe that democratic elections are the best way of forming a stable government”. We should note that Madlen Albright is the author of the opinion “The Nagorno Karabakh conflict is a test for the world and successful solution of this problem can be an example for solving analogical conflicts in the world”.
Madlen Albright in the response of the question of the Radio Liberty “Does the world union including USA do enough work for passing this test?” answered that the regulation process of the conflict is prolonged enough.
“This conflict lasted too much. When I said the opinion you mentioned I was in UNO and we were discussing the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The OSCE Minsk Group also worked. I understand that discussions are continued, this question must be solved, because both sides uses this problem for postponing very important democratic reforms. I believe that the question has its solution; The United States also participate in the talks. Though I do not take part in this process any more, I think that this conflict must be solved for prosperity of the nation”.