Madlen Albright met leadership of New Azerbaijan Party
14 July 2005 [08:37] - TODAY.AZ
The USA former state Secretary, chairman of Directors’ Council of National Democracy Institute Madlen Albright has met with the leadership of New Azerbaijan Party today.
YAP Executive secretary Ali Ahmadov, executive secretary Seyavush Novruzov, Bahar Muradova and Mubariz Gurbanli attended the meeting.
Ali Ahmadov informed APA that the meeting was very efficient. According to Ali Ahmadov, both sides will benefit from the meeting and they were satisfied with the results of the meeting.
Stating that they exchanged opinion on the pre-election situation, A.Ahmadov told that there was no misunderstanding nuance. A.Ahmadov also told that, they discussed the Election Code, but he didn’t explain which nuances they had touched on in the discussions.
“I think, we could inform all the details of pre-elections situation in Azerbaijan to Madlen Albright. She will have opportunity to get clear idea on the real situation in Azerbaijan by this information. The objective of our meeting was that not to make unilateral impressions on Madlen Albright about Azerbaijan. Let the information come from various directions and this serves to objectivity while making any decision. I am confident that, our talks, the proofs we presented will cause formation of objective opinion”.