President of Azerbaijan sent congratulations to his French counterpart
14 July 2005 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev sent congratulations to his French counterpart Jacque Shirac on the occasion of the France National Holiday - the Bastille Day.
In his message Aliyev notes, that comprehensive development of relations with France is of great importance for Azerbaijan, Trend reports. «For the last years our bilateral relations, having covered a long road of evolution, achieved the level of mutual cooperation and partnership, being of a strategic character”, the head of the state notes. We feel constantly and appreciate highly the worthy support of Azerbaijan by France on the international arena, in political issues”.
Touching upon the role of France, as the OSCE Minsk group co-chair, Aliyev notes that this country participates actively in the process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict regulation.