Madlen Albright met with NGO representatives
13 July 2005 [09:34] - TODAY.AZ
Former USA State Secretary Madlen Albright who is on a visit in Baku met the representatives of NGOs in Azerbaijan today. Head of Independent Consulting and Assistance Center for Civil Society Eldar Ismaylov informed APA about the meeting.
According to him, socio-political situation in Azerbaijan was discussed in the meeting. Stating that the process of preparation to the elections was on the focus, E.Ismaylov noted that they gave enough information to the American visitor: “We bring into her notice that NGOs are not let to the elections and she expressed her concern over it and emphasized the importance of letting them to the elections unconditionally. We touched on the matter that election commissions have not been formed normally”.
Mrs. Albright told that, she will conduct talks with the state organizations concerning the resolution of the existing problem. She particularly stressed that, she had prepared well to the visit to Azerbaijan”. 6 NGOs-VCU, Center of Election Monitoring, Committee for Defense of Women’s Rights ,”Gizil Payiz”, ”Sherg-Gerb” and Law and Development Public Union.