Madlen Albright met with women engaged in public-political activity
13 July 2005 [09:05] - TODAY.AZ
The former USA state secretary Madlen Albright met with the women famous in the public-political arena of Azerbaijan in the “Baku room” hall of the “Hyatt Regency” hotel.
The different NGO members, women parliamentarians and law defenders, women represented in the party administration participated in the meeting. Approximately 30 women joined the meeting. M.Albright made a speech in the round table called “Organization of specific steps for increasing the role of the women in the upcoming parliamentary elections” and informed that it is the first time she is in Azerbaijan and expressed her satisfaction on the high level of activity of the women in the country: “We should always support each other. Even we created the international net of the women. In all embassies of USA in the foreign countries, establishing special relations with women of those countries is considered an important condition. We also wish the women to be much more active in the parliamentary elections to be held in Azerbaijan. This is important for development of the country. It was decided to take these questions into consideration in the foreign policy of America”.
M.Albright said that the aid to politician-women program realized by the National Democracy Institute led by her is very large and noted that the Azerbaijani women will also be profited by this: “Women are political persons and the women working in the parties need to help each-other. The Azerbaijani women will be comprehensively informed about our program. There is a need to form coordination between the politician-women of Azerbaijan, too”.
The chairman of the Woman Rights Protection Society named after Dilara Aliyeva Novella Jafaroghlu said that there is a problem for the women to be engaged in free political activity in Azerbaijan. She also informed the former state secretary about the women being the subject of pressure by the right-protection organs for their political activity.