OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs held second unscheduled round of consultations with Azeri FM
13 July 2005 [08:34] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs held the second irregular round of consultations with the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, in Baku on Tuesday, the Foreign Ministry told Trend.
Originally, the program did not include a meeting of the mediators - Russian Ambassador Yuriy Merzlyakov, French Ambassador Bernard Facie and U.S. Ambassador Steven Mann with the Azerbaijani FM, while a relevant resolution was taken as a result of consultations recently held in Baku.
The diplomats held an exchange of opinions on large specter of issues included in the agenda of the Paris process on the peaceable resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, which develops in the positive direction. They stressed the necessity of intensifying the peaceable process.
The co-chairs has recently underlined that the key objective of the tour of the region was to hold comprehensive discussions for unifying different approaches in stance of the conflict sides on the eve of a forthcoming meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents in Kazan in August 2005.