Court over Karabakh partisans postponed
13 July 2005 [08:10] - TODAY.AZ
The legal hearings on Karabakh partisans’ case, originally scheduled for Tuesday, were postponed. The legal hearings to be held under chairmanship of judge Vidadi Hashimov was postponed to July 19, Trend reports.
An appeal against the sentence of the Court of Appeal, maintaining the validity of the sentence about the arrest in regard to convicted group known as ‘Karabakh partisans’, was filed at the Supreme Court. The appeal expresses a request to change the sentence about arrest concerning guerillas, take into consideration their motive, their social status, age and other important factors. The judge of the Supreme Court made a sentence about consideration of the appeal on 19 July.
The members of the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) and guerillas’ relatives held peaceful action before the Supreme Court on Tuesday to defense them. They demanded to change the sentence about arrest in regard to guerillas and release them. The activists stated that they waited for making of fair sentence by the Supreme Court on 19 July. “Their arrest is illegal,” lawyer Osman Kazimov stressed.