Ali Hasanov: “We asked the foreign observers to watch the elections till the end”
13 July 2005 [08:02] - TODAY.AZ
“Political polarization reached such level that none of the sides confesses its defeat.
These questions need time for being solved. This problem will be eliminated after the civil relations are established between the political forces”.
This was informed by the director of the public-political department of the President’s office Ali Hasanov.
According to his words, the main purpose of the government is to hold democratic elections and create conditions for each citizen’s expressing his elector will free. A.Hasanov said that a special program was prepared by the Internal Affairs Ministry for achieving participation of all citizens having the election right in the election and informed that all citizens having the right of voting will be given identification cards.
A.Hasanov said that several international organizations have appealed to Azerbaijan for holding exit-poll till now: “The embassy of USA in Azerbaijan and Russian Federation appealed in this connection. Besides, we will hold exit-poll ourselves, too. Generally, all conditions will be created for anyone wishing to hold exit-poll”. A.Hasanov said that about 1500 foreign observers will arrive in Azerbaijan for observing the elections and informed that approximately observers in the same number of will be drawn into the process from the neighbor countries.
According to his words, the government is interested in participation of the foreign observer in each of 5 thousand stations in the country: “We have asked them to observe the process till the end”.