Next monitoring on Armenian-Azerbaijani frontline to take place next week
13 July 2005 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
The next monitoring on the Armenian-Azerbaijani frontline will take place the next week, the OSCE acting chairman’s personal envoy, Andzey Kasprshik told Trend.
According to him, the monitoring sector has not been identified so far, and the clarification process with the Defense Ministries is currently underway.
The diplomat stated, the tenseness has currently somewhat down. “We do all possible to avoid tensity. I think certain moves have been made to remove this tension”, he said.
Commenting on the political analysts’ opinions on the splash on the frontline to have a political motivation and to take place, as a rule, on the eve of elections or serious talks, Kasprshik said, “Not likely, I do not believe, there is a political underlying reason”.
According to him, it may happen due to the troubles of militaries, among them fears of soldiers from the close enemy’s location. Kasprshik gave also an example, when agricultural workers come up closer to the border, provoking the enemy to open fire and gave also some other examples.