Merzlyakov: "Work on elaboration of basics for regulation of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be completed in Kazan - exclusive"
09 July 2005 [08:02] - TODAY.AZ
During the forthcoming visit of the OSCE Minsk group co-chairman to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict region, the work on elaboration of the basics for the conflict regulation will be continued, the Russian OSCE Minsk group co-chairman, Yuri Merzlyakov told Trend, commenting on the mediators' scheduled visit to the region on 10-16 July 2005.
According to him, meetings with the officials in Baku are planned for 11 July, followed by the final news conference. "I am in a very good mood. I think the visit and our stay in Baku will be very useful for further negotiation process. We planned it exactly from this point of view", the diplomat added.
He also said that during the visit "various formulation options" will be discussed". "We want this work to be completed in Kazan", he stressed (an informal CIS summit is scheduled for 26-27 August, Trend).
The co-chairman reported, that prior to the summit in Kazan, the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan would hold one more round of consultations.