Musavat , ADP and APFP(r) signed a treaty
08 July 2005 [08:50] - TODAY.AZ
Meeting of heads of "Azadlig" bloc was held in the headquarters of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP)(r) yesterday.
Musavat, ADP and APFP(r) signed a treaty to guarantee the legal activity of the bloc in the meeting.
Chairman of APFP(r) Ali Karimli stated in the press conference after the signing of the treaty that, though the parties made decision regarding forming bloc on 18 March this year there was no juridical document among them: "We have prepared the juridical documents regarding forming of the bloc in accordance with the requirements of the election law and signed a treaty. We shall appoint 5 responsible representatives to the CEC by the name of every party represented in the bloc after this decision is confirmed in the supreme bodies of the parties. The bloc will determine its representatives in the CEC and DEC after that. We shall submit the documents to the CEC for the registration of the bloc ending these juridical procedures soon".
Despite of the official function of the bloc, Ali Karimli called it the intentions of joining the bloc "natural" and said of the list of candidates to be open.
Expressing opinion on APFP representative in CEC Asif Mahmudov's intention of resigning from the commission membership, A.Karimli said: "We have been expecting him to resign for a long time. We had to reconcile with the reality this was out of our power. We are likely to appoint new representative after Asif Mahmudov's resignation".