Azay Guliyev: "Opposition and authority were unanimous regarding the mater of NGOs remaining outside the election"
08 July 2005 [08:41] - TODAY.AZ
"Public Union" (PU) Union held roundtable on "Coordination of activity NGOs' blocs and coalitions in the elections" in the International Press Center.
PU member Sabit Bagirov stated that, 9 election blocs of NGOs have been formed so far.
5 coalitions have been established on this basis: "We consider that, the cooperation of NGO election blocs is important in the forthcoming parliamentary elections. The goal of the roundtable is to define the form of this cooperation".
President of National NGO Forum Azay Guliyev stated that, the adopted Electoral Code restricts the participation of the third sector in the elections.
"We suggested that, the NGOs' participation, observation, representation in the election commissions should be ensured in the elections, the election blocs of the political parties and those of the NGOs should not be approached differently and the same status be given. However, these were not taken into consideration. Opposition and authority representatives usually cannot reach any consensus on some matter. However, the representatives of both sides showed solidarity regarding the mater of NGOs remaining outside the election. I congratulate them for this solidarity".
A.Guiyev also stated that, the NGOs managed to be unanimous in critical situations: "I m confident that, the NGOs will function together and display solidity in these elections". Thorough discussions were held on the theme.
The participants adopted join Declaration in the end of the discussions. It is stated in the Declaration that, the NGOs will cooperate in the monitoring of election due to be in November, organizing "exit-poll" jointly, coordination of nominating of candidates on constituencies and organizing them to the election campaign.