Foreign Affairs Ministry of Romania denounces election held by separatist regime in Nagorno Karabakh
07 July 2005 [08:37] - TODAY.AZ
The Foreign Affairs Ministry of Romania (FAM) spread information for the press in connection with the fake elections in Nagorno Karabakh held by the separatist regime occupied the lands of Azerbaijan.
This was informed by “AzerTAj” based on the embassy of our country in Bucharest.
It is stressed in the information that Romania FAM is troubled with the parliamentary elections held on June 19, 2005 in the separatist “Nagorno Karabakh Republic” – non-state structure which independency is not recognized in the international level: “The “elections process” in Nagorno Karabakh is contrary to intensifying the relations in the highest level including experts level and development of the talks process characterized with the efforts of mollifying the positions of Baku and Yerevan. We consider that such unilateral activity of the separatist authority organs has no real significance for solving process of the conflict which is the focus of attention of the Minsk Conference. At the same time, we also welcome the position of the Foreign Affairs Ministry of Russia not approving creating mutual relation between peaceful solution of the conflict and organizing any elections in Nagorno Karabakh”.
It is also noted in the information that Romania FAM supported the effort of the co-chairmen of OSCE Minsk Group directed to stimulate the talks process between Armenia and Azerbaijan.