Ilyas Ismailov: “Unification of Azeri oppositional elective blocks out of question”
06 July 2005 [09:24] - TODAY.AZ
The Great Creation party and the Adalyat party, having signed bilateral agreement on cooperation at the parliamentary elections, may enter the unified election block.
However, the chairman of the Adalyat party, Ilyas Ismaylov told Trend, that positions of party leaders on the issue differ. The Great Creation party preferred not to unite with the Adalyat party in the unified block, but to sign only a bilateral agreement. Therefore, establishing of the election block with the new name and in the new format is not expected.
Touching upon the expansion of the Democratic Azerbaijan Block (DAB), with the Adalyat party as its member, Ilyas Ismaylov said, that the block would consist of 4 parties. But with the approaching elections other parties may join the DAB.
Ilyas Ismaylov does not see any real unification of various oppositional electoral blocks, as well as participation of the opposition at the elections with the unified list of candidates from all electoral districts. «Unification of electoral blocks is out of the question. Today we put maximalist goals, but later on there are difficulties with their implementation. Unification of all oppositional forces is rather a complicated issue”, the Adalyat chairman added.