Member of ruling party: “Mass actions unable to change correlation of political forces”
06 July 2005 [09:06] - TODAY.AZ
The organization of mass actions by the opposition parties during the election campaign testifies for their aspiration to civil methods of struggling and it actually pleases us, MP Aydin Mirzazada, a member of the political council of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, told Trend.
He has normal attitude to the events and activities of the opposition parties as members of the society, but he is still sure that the mass actions cannot change correlation of the political parties in the country. It depends on their social base, leaders and coincidence to interests of the society.
“Many people can take part in the mass actions. But they are not represent the entire society. Only the society can determine the results of the elections, the authority of the candidates and public opinion polls,» ?.Mirzazada underlined.