Reno Harnish: “Holding free and fair elections will be a step taken towards democracy”
06 July 2005 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
“Azerbaijan and USA feel pride in many-sided and strategic collaboration between them. Our relations are based on the general and developed interests, purposes and values and continue to more strengthen. We are here today and will be here tomorrow, because we take care of your nation, country and future”.
The extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of USA in our country Reno Harnish told this during a speech in a dinner-party devoted to the 299th anniversary of the independency of his country.
The ambassador called Azerbaijan a self-possessed ally of USA in the struggle against international terrorism.
“The Azerbaijani peace-makers keep watch shoulder to shoulder with the American soldiers both in Afghanistan and Iraq. We cooperate for expanding and strengthening the economy of Azerbaijan. As one of results of this, more than 100 American companies work here at present”. The ambassador informed that Azerbaijan is at a crossroad now as USA was at one time. “Anyone who takes part in the politic life of the country – both the opposition and government must fulfill his responsibility and help Azerbaijan to develop to the dynamic democracy. The Real democracy is only possible when all sounds feel themselves as part of a dialogue and all people take part in the democratic process. No one can be an observer in the democracy, everyone must be participator. The most important step taken forward will be holding real free and fair elections in November. We saw progress in the press freedom and right of free gathering of the people in Azerbaijan. We hope quite sincerely that these positive changes will be continued during the parliamentary elections and after the elections in future, too”.