109 Azerbaijani peace-makers left for Iraq
05 July 2005 [09:36] - TODAY.AZ
109 soldiers and officers of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan left for Iraq in the morning today for accomplishing the peaceful mission.
This was informed to APA from the press-service of the Defense Ministry.
It was informed from the ministry that 109 representatives of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan will substitute our soldiers whose military service period in Iraq ends. We should note that the last rotation of the Azerbaijani soldiers and officers accomplishing the peaceful mission in Iraq was realized on January 6. 97 soldiers ended their military service period were rotated at that time. Our peace-maker forces consisting of 150 persons are acting in Iraq at present.
Our peace-makers take part mainly in protection of the vital industrial objects in Karbala and Tikrit cities. The Azerbaijani peace-makers ended their military service in June will return back to the native land in these days.