Goran Lenmarker: «Brilliant chance appeared for conflict solution on conception of “victory-victory”»
05 July 2005 [09:25] - TODAY.AZ
“There is a brilliant chance for the solution of the conflict on the conception of “victory-victory, if this chance is realized Armenia and Azerbaijan will go out from this situation with minimum loss”.
OSCE Special representative on Nagorno Karabakhconflict Goran Lenmarker made this statement in the 14th meeting of Parliamentary Assembly held in Washington. Goran Lenmarker presented his report about the current situation regarding the Nagorno Karabakhconflict to the heads of delegations. The report contains ideas on the solution of the conflict in a peaceful way in the frame of OSCE Minsk Group. The rapporteur said of the Nagorno Karabakhconflict not to be a frozen problem.” As the result of ceasefire violations in the conflict zone, hundreds of people die every year. However, there is no alternate to the solution of the conflict in a peaceful way, it is necessary to solve the conflict immediately and put an end to personal, economical and social problem s between the sides”.
Swedish parliamentarian   stated that, European and international institutions are always ready to assist Azerbaijan and Armenia for the solution of the conflict. Goran Lenmarker also said the delegations of Azerbaijan and Armenia can donate a gift to the solution process of the conflict.” Sooner or later, great peace treaty will be signed between the governments, the parliamentarians will play great role in informing the community and complying with the agreements”.