Parties being members of “Azadlig” bloc held actions in different regions
05 July 2005 [08:45] - TODAY.AZ
The parties being the members of the “Azadlig” bloc held actions in the different regions last saturday.
According to the information given to APA from the press-service of the Musavat Party,
The action was held under calm conditions in Gadabey region. No serious incident happened in the action held with the permission of the administration of the region. It is informed that hundreds of the oppositionists participated in the action.
A march-rally agreed with the executive power of the region was also held in Neftchala. The symbols of the bloc were raised in the action lasted from 11:30 am to 13:00 pm. The police did not intervene in the action.
A confrontation occurred between the representatives of the bloc wishing to hold the action in the center of the region and the police in Sabirabad region. The police associates arrested about 30 oppositionists. The member of the PFPA (r) Presidium Khalig Bahadir and the chairman of the regional organization of Musavat Tahir farajli are also among the arrested persons.
Though the oppositionists were offered places at a distance of the center for holding the action in Lenkeran, Masalli, Gakh and Sumgayit, they did not agree to it. The action are planned to be held in the centers of the regions and cities on the second half of the day in the mentioned regions.