Working group on human rights to meet
02 July 2005 [09:55] - TODAY.AZ
A working group comprised of representatives from the law-defense organizations of Azerbaijan plan to hold the next-in-turn meeting on 8 July, Samad Seyidov, the head of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, told a news conference held at the headquarters of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP).
According to Seyidov, the PACE appreciated the establishment of such a working group and it was included in an appropriate resolution. Seyidov stressed that the working group was described as a permanent body, but not as an establishment formed on the eve of PACE summer session which discussed the issue on political prisoners in Azerbaijan. Moreover, the group targets transferring the discussions from the frames of the PACE to inner-country scale.
Seyidov added that after the adoption of the recent presidential decree on pardon, the CE list of political prisoners contain only 3 people of referred to this category.
The working group includes prominent law defenders Novella Jafaroglu, Saida Gahramanly, Saadat Bananyarli, Rena and Murad Sadeddinovs, Eldar Zeynalov, Zaliha Tahirova, Chingiz Ganizada, Sahib Mammadov, as well as MPs Samad Seyidov, Gultakin Hajiyeva, Ali Husseynov, the head of the law-enforcement bodies of the President’s Apparat, Fuad Alasgarov, authorized representative of Azerbaijan at the European Court on Human Rights, Chingiz Asgarov.