Sabir Rustamkhanli: “Impossible to achieve change of power with help of different colors and symbols”
02 July 2005 [09:02] - TODAY.AZ
“Disagreeable events may take place in Azerbaijan under various colors and symbols. And these events do not promise anything good for our country.”
These words voiced chairman of the Civil Solidarity Party (CCP), MP Sabir Rustamkhanli in his talk with journalists, Trend reports.
According to him, such methods of the radical opposition forces will not bring to the change of power, as they hope. On the contrary, they will become the start of a new confrontation in the country.
«I think that the change of power in the country must take place only through elections. It is impossible to achieve these changes with the help of revolutionary ideas of different colors. The only way to achieve changes without confrontation and tragedy is civilized, democratic elections. Other ways may only lead to unpleasant events”, Rustamhanli noted.
According to the deputy, the national unity, consolidation of political forces is needed, with the exception of forces, which are against the interests of Azerbaijan.