AGO monitoring group made public statements on results of visit to Azerbaijan
02 July 2005 [08:24] - TODAY.AZ
The delegation of the AGO monitoring group of the Council of Europe (CE) Committee of Ministries spread a statement on July 1, in which it gave the assessment of its three-day visit to Azerbaijan.
The monitoring group statement underlines, that the leadership of Azerbaijan voiced its clear position on support of democratic transformations in Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
«President Ilham Aliyev stressed resolutely to hold free and fair parliamentary elections in the country, having noted, that the state bodies have been given a clear instruction to remove violations of law”, the statement underlines.
The AGO group notes, that the leadership of Azerbaijan has already undertaken a number of important moves, which continuation will enable to improve democratic transformations in the country. Particularly, freedom of assemblies is ensured, the working group on solution of political prisoners’ problems has been formed.
The AGO group has also welcomed the court decision, under which two oppositionists, sentenced for participation in 2003 October events, were allowed to nominate their candidatures to the Azerbaijan’s Parliament. «We hope that the issue on admission of the rest five oppositionists will be also solved positively”, the statement notes.
It should be reminded, that the AGO group, headed by the German diplomat, the envoy Ronald Wegener, arrived on 30 June in Azerbaijan with the goal of study the inner political situation in the country. The AGO group includes representatives of such countries, as France, Germany, Netherlands, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey.