Baku to host Caspian talks
29 June 2005 [07:59] - TODAY.AZ
The next round of Caspian talks start in Baku in July, with the participation of experts from all the five littoral states. The event was originally scheduled for late June, but was layer postponed due to counter schedules of the experts.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry for Foreign Affairs told Trend that the meeting, to be held at the level of deputy foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia and Turkmenistan, would be focused on the rapprochement and coordination of positions towards the legal status of the Caspian Sea.
Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijan’s deputy foreign minister and presidential envoy for Caspian issues, will represent Baku at the talks.
The participants of the meeting will proceed with consultations over environmental problems of the Sea, as well as try to coordinate draft agreements on the use and conservation of Caspian biodiversity, and hydrometeorology and navy navigation.