Karabakh Freedom Organization decided to hold meeting related to Karabakh
28 June 2005 [08:25] - TODAY.AZ
Next meeting of the Supreme Assembly of the Karabakh Freedom Organization (KFO) was held yesterday.
According to the information entered APA from KFO, the members of the assembly discussed the latest situation in connection with the Karabakh conflict, relation to the parliamentary elections, the Karabakh partisans, holding a separate Karabakh rally and other questions.
An appeal was addressed to the Supreme Court on pronouncing a fair sentence about the Karabakh partisans and releasing them. A primary decision was decided in the assembly in connection with holding the Karabakh rally recently. The members of the assembly required to inform the nation about the talks on Karabakh held in the frame of the “Prague process” and to stop holding the secret talks in the other document appealed to the government of Azerbaijan.
The members of the assembly adopted the appeal to the nation of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Army Day. The Azerbaijani nation was congratulated and inevitability of the war against the Armenian occupiers was stressed in the appeal.