USA State Department gave “green-card” to 235 Azerbaijanis
25 June 2005 [08:27] - TODAY.AZ
The USA State Department announced the results of the “green-card” lottery which official name is “DV-2005”.
Persons who win this lottery get the right to live and work permanently in USA. Citizens of all countries except Russia, China, Great Britain, Canada, India, Mexico, Southern Korea and other 8 countries can participate in the “Green-card” lottery. Citizens filled their applications online joined the last “Green-card” lottery on 1 November – 30 December, 2003. In general, 5,9 million persons appealed to the USA State Department for getting the right of living and working in USA. 55.000 persons won the “Green-card” lottery. There are 235 Azerbaijani citizens among the winners.
Azerbaijan won fewest “green-cards” among the Southern Caucasus countries. We should note for comparison that 1000 citizens of Armenia and 375 citizens of Georgia won the “green-card”. The citizens of Ukraine won the most “green-cards”, they have 5360 “green-cards”. The USA State Department also gave the “green-card” to the citizens of Belarus (925), Moldova (383), Uzbekistan (1550), Kazakhstan (296), Kyrgyzstan (206), Tajikistan (83), Turkmenistan (78), Lithuania (1100), Latvia (158) and Estonia (64). 1800 citizens of Turkey and 820 citizens of Iran won the “green-card” lottery. France was given 383 “green visa”, Germany 1270, Habashistan 6600, Afghanistan 22, Japan 373, Israel 116, Northern Korea 1. The USA State Department will announce the time and terms of the “DV-2006” competition in August.