Federation of Azeri organizations to hold first conference in Turkey
19 June 2005 [08:15] - TODAY.AZ
Employees of the State Committee on work with Azerbaijanis living abroad will pay a working visit to the United States to hold meeting with the Azerbaijani Diaspora of this country Ramil Hassanov, the Secretary General of the State Committee on American Continent and Turkey, told Trend.
The delegation will visit Washington and New York, hold meetings with the heads of the America-Azerbaijan society, Tomris Azeri, the President of the Assembly of the American-Turkish Association, Chingiz Vural and different Diaspora organizations. The key objective of the visit is put every effort or strengthening the Azerbaijani-American relationships, expand the relations with Azerbaijanis residing in this country.
A committee spokesman said that in September Canada will host the Azerbaijani Days. The first conference of the Federation of Azerbaijani Societies will be held in Turkey in the first week of October 2005. Hassanov said that the prominent Turkish businessmen Ihsan Dogramaji, gifted the building of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Friendship Fund, which belonged him, to the Azerbaijani Federation for their activities. “After the talks Dogramaji decided to render assistance to the Federation which serves to Turkey’s friendly ties. In the first week of October the Azerbaijani organizations of Turkey will arrange the first conference of the Federation of Azerbaijani Societies established last year.