Talks between Elmar Mammedyarov and Vardan Oskanyan were held in very hard atmosphere
19 June 2005 [08:11] - TODAY.AZ
The talks between Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the regulation of the Karabakh conflict in Paris were held in very hard atmosphere. Foreign Minister Elmar Mammedyarov informed about it to head of Press and Information Office of foreign Ministry Tahir TagizadeT.
He stated that, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen conducted talks with Elmar Mammedyarov and Vardan Oskanyan separately first.
Then there was joint meeting. E.Mammedov said of the process of talks to be continued and that he will meet the co-chairmen again. The Minister also stated that, they discussed 7-9 elements in the meeting. These were liberation of the occupied territories, provide the internally displace people’s settling in their native lands, the future status of Nagorno Karabakh, bringing peaceful forces and others. Elmar Mammedyarov is expected to come back to Baku today.
Press conference will be held in the MFA on Paris next talks in early week.