Azerbaijan to comply with NATO standards for guarding borders
18 June 2005 [08:41] - TODAY.AZ
A seminar, Frontier management reforming: setting up general standards for border security in the framework of the Council of Euro-Atlantic Partnership (CEAP), will be hosted in Baku, June 23 through 24, to discuss aspects of present-day joint frontier management, as well as effective border security and fighting terrorism, organized crime, proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and their components, and illegal migration prevention through the strengthening of border control.
The State Frontier Service, the organizer of the event, told Trend that the event was arranged in accordance with action plan for Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation. NATO’s deputy Secretary General John Colstone will also participate as head of the alliance’s delegation to the seminar.
The upcoming event is a step forward to the implementation of the Ochrid process – a NATO-initiated action plan on the development of concerted and coordinated approaches towards the improvement of the security and management of borders.