Junni Bukikkio: “The Venice Commission is partially satisfied with collaboration with Azerbaijan”
17 June 2005 [09:48] - TODAY.AZ
“The parliamentary elections to be held in November of this year will be a great political test for Azerbaijan. We must pass this test successfully”.
These words were told by the secretary of the Venice Commission of Council of Europe (VCCE) Janni Bukikkio in his talk to the journalists.
J.Bukikkio said that he had arrived in Baku for participating in the 4th meeting of the chairmen of the Constitutional Courts (CC) of the countries of CE members held in Baku and informed that VC closely collaborated with Azerbaijan: “Close collaboration with the European countries is advantageous for Azerbaijan. VC is partially satisfied with collaboration with Azerbaijan. We have been collaborating with the state structures of Azerbaijan for a long period. There were a lot of positive changes and achievements. However, there are a lot of works to be realized. Important elections will take place in November. We would like these elections to be held under open, democratic and transparent conditions and to conform to the European standards. The mentality should be changed. The persons acting in a false manner should be punished. I do not understand that why it is possible to hold democratic elections in the whole world, but not in Azerbaijan. Whole world is watching you. You are the part of Europe. That is why I ask you to behave as the Europeans”.
According to his words, the authority of Azerbaijan did not take into consideration most of the recommendations of VC related to the amendments to the Election Code and forming the elections commissions in parity form and the suggestions of VC related to NGOs’ being financed from the foreign sources participation in the monitoring of the elections. J.Bukikkio informed that after the parliament accepted the final variant of the bill about amendments to the Election Code, VC would express its relation to the document.